Close

Any questions? Lines are open Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 4:30pm. Talk to us on 0800 5200 817

Home / Privacy policy

Looking for our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Well you've come to the right place. We've set it all out in black and white.

Privacy Policy


RMT Group (UK) Ltd will be the data controller for the data that you provide us or we collect in relation to the provision of our services to you. RMT Group (UK) Ltd are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We want you to know that RMT Group (UK) Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don't do that sort of thing. This Privacy Policy, provides information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others. By visiting www.ifa-direct.com and using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The data controller of your information is RMT Group (UK) Ltd of 40 Gracechurch Street, Iplan, London, EC3V 0BT.


Our data controller registration number is ZA007824. You can check our registration on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting https://www.ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search.


Collection and Use of Personal Information


Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, phone number, email address, areas of financial advice you’re interested in including investment and pension fund sizes. In general, you can browse our web site without giving us any personal information. We do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address. There are activities on our site that require you to be registered, for example, to speak to or to arrange an appointment with a Financial Advisor. As part of the registration process, we collect personal information. We pass on this personal information to RMT Group Limited and to Financial Advisors listed here: www.regulatedadvice.co.uk/index2.php#. The listings includes a link to their website and its privacy policy; we also send you a profile of the Financial Advisor that we send your personal information to; this information is disclosed to the Financial Advisor to maintain a business relationship with you as a client; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you're happy and satisfied. We may also share your information with the following sub-processors:


Telecoms - voice and data storage: Phoenix Solutions S.L (Spain), Antheus Telecom Ltd (UK);

Cloud data storage: Google, Inc. (USA);

Data flow: FLG Software Limited (UK);

Client Relationship Management: FLG Business Technology Limited (UK);

Web hosting, email and data servers: Namecheap Inc, (USA), Instapage, Inc (USA).


Use of Cookies 


Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website for the purpose of visitor tracking via the Google Analytics platform. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer or device. We use the following cookie(s): 


 Google analytical/performance cookie. This allows us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it, which helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the cookie here:


https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage


You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.


Access to your Personal Information


To view, amend, or delete any of the personal information that we hold by completing the form here: 


www.rmt-group.com/group-privacy-policy-form


And Finally....


To make sure we're always at the top of our game, we reserve our right to make any changes and updates to the privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. We'll always make sure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website, though, so you can check it out whenever you like. This was last updated during May 2018.

Any questions? Lines are open Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 4:30pm. Talk to us on 0800 5200 817.

The registered office of RMT Group (UK) Ltd is at 40 Gracechurch Street, Iplan, London, EC3V 0BT, with registered company number 08452090.

RMT Group Limited is licenced by the H.M. Government of Gibraltar for the provision of generating online financial services leads. License number BL160240. 


© 2013 - 2018 RMT Group (UK) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.